Accident Summary Nr: 200011542 - Employee Inhales Chlorine Gas When Hose Ruptures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109528224 | 08/14/2002 | 2899 | 0 | Dpc Enterprises |
Abstract: On August 14, 2002, Employee #1 was working in the vicinity of a railcar filled with 113,000 lb of chlorine, which was being off-loaded at a facility. There was approximately 80,000 lb of chlorine left in the railcar when one of the liquid line off-loading hoses ruptured. That resulted in an uncontrolled leak and release of an undetermined amount of chlorine gas to the environment. Employee #1 was exposed to the chlorine gas and suffered from asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109528224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |