Accident Summary Nr: 200011419 - Three Employees Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304321250 | 06/06/2001 | 2899 | 0 | Pyro Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 6, 2001, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were in the process of manufacturing 1.4 gram pyrotechnic products when a fire and explosion occurred. The employees were working around a table where pyrotechnic products, such as 3F black powder, comets, and an electric heat sealer were in use. Employees #1 through #3 sustained second- and third-degree burns and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304321250 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304321250 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 304321250 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |