Accident Summary Nr: 200011377 - Employee injured when burned by igniting cleaning chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109529982 | 07/20/2001 | 6513 | 0 | Brittany Acres Apts |
Abstract: On July 18, 2001, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was injured while repairing a furnace in the basement of an apartment building. Vapors from a chemical Employee #1 used to clean the furnace ignited from one of four pilot lights in the area, resulting in first and second degree burns to Employee #1, who was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109529982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |