Accident Summary Nr: 200011245 - One employee killed, one burned, in fireworks explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303195796 | 09/22/2000 | 2899 | 0 | Pyro Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on September 21, 2000, Employees #1 and #2, production workers at a pyrotechnics manufacturer, were finishing the day's production activities. Employee #1 was storing unused fireworks in a day box (magazine) outside of production building #1 when the explosive materials in the box ignited. The resulting explosion tore through half of the two adjoining rooms of the building, where Employee #2 was working. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 suffered first- and second-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303195796 | Fatality | Other | Explosives workers | ||
| 2 | 303195796 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Explosives workers |