Accident Summary Nr: 200010288 - Employee's toe amputated when run over by lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300019973 | 08/10/1998 | 0782 | 0 | Personalized Plantscapes |
Abstract: On May 30, 1998, Employee #1, a 19-year-old lawn service worker, was using a 19 hp riding power mower on a lawn in a residential area. He was cutting grass at the side of a house and was about to turn a corner when the lawn mower's brake locked up, throwing him over the front of the machine to the ground. The mower then ran over his foot, amputating his big toe. All safety stop switches on the mower had been disabled by the owner of the company, who was at the site at the time of the accident. Employee #1 had been working for the company for four weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300019973 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |