Accident Summary Nr: 200010213 - Employee killed in explosion of chemical drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300018595 | 04/09/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Vee-Jay Cement Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an acetylene torch on a spent, 55 gallon chemical drum. The heat from the torch caused it to become overpressurized, and the drum exploded. Employee #1 was killed. The drum was not vented and it contained residue from a class IIIB combustible substance. No other compounds were found during analysis of the substance left in drum after the explosion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300018595 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |