Accident Summary Nr: 200003135 - Employee Dies in Torch Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200003135 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553751407/21/20115093423930L & T Metal Recycling

Abstract: At approxinmately 4:21 p.m. on July 20, 2011 Employee #1 and a coworker, were engaged in cutting up 500 gal. scrapped propane tanks while using cutting torches. During the cutting operations, the coworker stated, that out of the corner of his eye he observed Employee #1 fall backwards to the ground while simultaneously igniting his pant legs and shoes with the torch flame. The open torch also cut thru the cutting torch fuel lines thereby causing an additional fire ball, which also engulfed Employee #1's legs in flames. The coworker pulled Employee #1 clear, shut off the fuel tanks and began to render first aid and CPR. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital were he later died.

Keywords: BURN, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, TORCH, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315537514 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction