Accident Summary Nr: 200003101 - Employee Dies after Wheel Assembly Fails During Inflation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315536201 | 05/17/2011 | 7549 | 811198 | Stutesmun Auto Salvage |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 16, 2011, Employee #1 was inflating the front tire of a multi-piece wheel (split rim) that was mounted on a large forklift at an auto salvage yard. When the wheel assembly failed, shrapnel struck his head. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315536201 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |