Accident Summary Nr: 200003077 - Employee Is Pinned Between Truck and Railcar, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314469982 | 11/08/2010 | 2048 | 311119 | Mfa Agri Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on November 5, 2010, Employee #1 was working for an agricultural feed provider in St. Joseph, MO. Employee #1 was standing outside, near an anhydrous ammonia nurse tank and trailer, and was waiting to assist a customer in attaching the trailer to his 0.75-ton pickup truck. The customer was in his truck, which "spun out", while in reverse. When the truck traveled backward rapidly, it struck the ammonia tank and Employee #1. Employee #1 was seen clinging to the tail gate of the truck, as it continued rapidly in reverse and struck a stationary rail car. Employee #1 was crushed when the rear of the rapidly moving truck struck the rail car and pinned him between the surfaces. He was taken to Heartland Medical Center in St Joseph, Missouri. At 6:35 a.m. on November 6, 2010, a Life Flight air medical transport service took Employee #1 to the Kansas University Medical Center. At 9:30 a.m. on November 6, 2010, Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. The St Joseph, Missouri police department considered the incident to be a traffic accident. Officers from the Traffic Unit responded and performed an investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314469982 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |