Accident Summary Nr: 200002541 - Employee Falls Through Platform Floor Hole, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310935655 | 10/05/2007 | 5153 | 424510 | Bartlett Grain Company, Lp. |
Abstract: On October 5, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, fell to his death from an elevated work platform. The platform had been designed by the company, fabricated by the four on-site maintenance employees and installed by the same four on-site maintenance employees. The platform had guard rails and toe board. The platform was approximately 120-in. by 54-in. with some additional platform that filled void between the two adjacent grain bins. The platform was designed with a 24-in. by 26-in. opening which would later be fitted with a grain hopper. It was planned that two of the large concrete bins would have holes cut in them. Grain would fall from the bin into a chute then into a hopper when chute gate(s) were open. The hopper and platform were designed so that the hopper would set in the floor hole of the platform. An aerial lift and a material handler were used to install the fabricated platform. A fixed ladder with purchased cage around it was installed to access the platform. The platform was installed on October 4, 2007. The ladder installation was finished on or about the morning of October 5, 2007. The maintenance supervisor and his three employees accessed the platform on October 5, 2007, to mark the grain bins. Holes would be cut at the marked location. The supervisor left the area instructing the three maintenance employees to cut the holes in the bins. Anchor points and chain had been installed to retain the block of concrete cut from the bin; preventing it from falling into the bin or out toward the platform. The chains would have to be moved before the upper horizontal cut could be made. They planned to make the upper cut first, and then reaffix the block retaining system. Two employees used the aerial lift to lift themselves, water sprayers and the saw to the location where the cuts would be performed. Employee #1 ascended the ladder to the platform, arriving prior to the aerial lift. The block retaining chains hung perpendicular to, and in front of the top horizontal cut area. Employee #1, on the platform, disconnected one of the chains, likely in preparation for the first cut. As the two employees in the lift ascended and neared eye level of Employee #1 on the platform, they saw Employee #1 turn from the left bin, where the chain had been removed, and step into the hole in the platform hole. The platform floor hole had not been covered prior to the accident. No protective system was in place to prevent a fall through the hole. Employee #1 fell to the concrete base of the bins. Employee #1's body slid or fell to the parking lot below. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and was declared dead later that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310935655 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |