Accident Summary Nr: 200002442 - Employees Are Killed and Injured in Steam Line Rupture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310932322 | 05/10/2007 | 4911 | 221119 | Kansas City Power & Light Company |
Abstract: A pipe that was carrying boiler water at 350 degrees Fahrenheit and 2,500 pounds of pressure ruptured unexpectedly at a coal fired electric generating station. Several employees were working a few yards away unplugging wet coal in a pulverizer. Employee #1 was struck by the water and steam and was killed immediately. The other two nearby employees were severely burned. Employee #2 died of burns in the hospital a day later. Employee #3 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310932322 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 310932322 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 310932322 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |