Accident Summary Nr: 200002376 - Employee Is Killed When Clothing Is Caught in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309711778 | 01/26/2007 | 8711 | 541330 | Palmerton & Parrish, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working for Palmerton and Parrish, Inc., an organization that provides geotechnical, civil engineering, and related services. He was helping his coworker, a lead driller, with drilling geological soil sample test borings on a construction site. His clothing became caught in a drill auger as it was turning under power. He sustained severe neck injuries before the lead driller could stop the drilling equipment, and he was killed. He had sustained a fractured neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309711778 | Fatality | Fracture | Drillers, earth |