Accident Summary Nr: 200002301 - Employee Is Killed When Propane Escapes and Catches on Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309709483 | 10/25/2006 | 5153 | 424510 | Shipps Grain, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 26, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a company that marketed grains at wholesale. He was operating a Caterpillar multi-terrain loader, when he backed into the east end of a 6,000-gallon propane tank. The saddle support on the west end of the tank failed, causing the east end of the tank to rise. When the tank shifted, the internal control valve and piping attached to the underside of the east end of the tank sheared off. Propane was then released to the atmosphere. Before Employee #1 could drive away in the loader, the propane burst into flame, killing Employee #1. An official with the Maryville, CA, Fire Department stated that the ignition source was either the Caterpillar multi-terrain loader or nearby grain dryer burners.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309709483 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |