Accident Summary Nr: 200001543 - Employee Killed When Concrete Truck Overturned

Accident Summary Nr: 200001543 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30538832401/21/20033273327320Fordyce Concrete Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of a concrete truck, was pulling forward down a dirt ramp which was approximately 50 ft long by 14 ft wide with an approximate drop of 6 ft. The right front steering tire of the concrete truck rolled off the right side of the ramp causing the truck to overturn. The roof of the truck collapsed and Employee #1 was killed by mechanical asphyxia.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, ASPHYXIATED, ROOF, CONCRETE TRUCK, RAMP, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, CONCRETE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305388324 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy