Accident Summary Nr: 200001543 - Employee Killed When Concrete Truck Overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305388324 | 01/21/2003 | 3273 | 327320 | Fordyce Concrete Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of a concrete truck, was pulling forward down a dirt ramp which was approximately 50 ft long by 14 ft wide with an approximate drop of 6 ft. The right front steering tire of the concrete truck rolled off the right side of the ramp causing the truck to overturn. The roof of the truck collapsed and Employee #1 was killed by mechanical asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305388324 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |