Accident Summary Nr: 200001451 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304309180 | 04/17/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Gerardo Gonzalez Roofing |
| 304309198 | 04/17/2002 | 1542 | 0 | A-New Look Construction, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, entered a roof area without attaching his lanyard to a tie-off point. The roof tiles were made of rubber and plastic, had no texture, and were wet from dew. The employee slipped and slid off the roof. He fell 43 feet to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304309180 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 43 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 304309198 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |