Accident Summary Nr: 200000941 - Employee killed when crushed under falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303205884 | 05/03/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Viebrock Construction & Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a crawler crane that was to be moved to another site. Employee #1 went under the lowered crane boom, apparently to remove the bottom connecting pins. He had removed the second lower connecting pin when the boom fell, crushing him against the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker had turned and was walking away from the boom when it fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303205884 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |