Accident Summary Nr: 200000941 - Employee killed when crushed under falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200000941 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30320588405/03/200016290Viebrock Construction & Equipment, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a crawler crane that was to be moved to another site. Employee #1 went under the lowered crane boom, apparently to remove the bottom connecting pins. He had removed the second lower connecting pin when the boom fell, crushing him against the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker had turned and was walking away from the boom when it fell.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, PIN, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303205884 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during