Accident Summary Nr: 200000719 - Employee killed in same-level fall on jagged shards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302247044 | 05/10/1999 | 2678 | 0 | Mead Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a toilet to a coworker's work station when he tripped and fell. The toilet shattered and the jagged shards punctured his jugular vein and trachea, killing him. Employee #1 had been attempting to play a practical joke on the coworker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302247044 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |