Accident Summary Nr: 200000685 - Employee killed when crushed by falling automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302246756 | 04/14/1999 | 3711 | 0 | Executive Coach Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 13, 1999, Employee #1 was working under a limousine when he attempted to move one of the supporting lifting pads slightly so he could better access the work area. He struck the arm of the pad twice with a hammer, causing the arm to move out from underneath the car. The vehicle fell, crushing and killing Employee #1. A coworker who was underneath the vehicle at the same time was able to escape unharmed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302246756 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |