Accident Summary Nr: 200000479 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TV CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300008935 | 04/14/1998 | 4841 | 0 | Cable America Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was installing a cable television cable on a utility pole. A pirate cable ran up the side of the pole to the work location, which was 5 meters above the ground. A 7200-volt overhead power line ran adjacent to the work location at a lateral distance of 1.4 meters. The employee passed the coaxial cable between the power line's neutral and phase conductors, which were separated by 910 millimeters. The coaxial cable contacted the phase conductor, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300008935 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |