Accident Summary Nr: 200000446 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300009974 | 06/03/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Erectors Plus Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was installing decking on a roof when he fell through an open area to another level. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300009974 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |