Accident Summary Nr: 200000420 - Four employees hospitalized after chemical exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200000420 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30000665711/21/199728790Omnium, Llc

Abstract: On November 20, 1997, Employees #1 through #4 were bagging the pesticide Phosdrin in the PVA unit when the hopper became clogged with the product, and they tried to clean it out. Sometime after this, they began experiencing symptoms such as headache, nausea, and muscle twitching. All ten workers in the area had their cholinesterase levels checked; Employees #1 through #4 were hospitalized because of abnormal readings.

Keywords: DUST, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CLOGGED, SKIN, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, PESTICIDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300006657 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Packaging and filling machine operators
2 300006657 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Packaging and filling machine operators
3 300006657 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Packaging and filling machine operators
4 300006657 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Packaging and filling machine operators