Accident Summary Nr: 200000420 - Four employees hospitalized after chemical exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300006657 | 11/21/1997 | 2879 | 0 | Omnium, Llc |
Abstract: On November 20, 1997, Employees #1 through #4 were bagging the pesticide Phosdrin in the PVA unit when the hopper became clogged with the product, and they tried to clean it out. Sometime after this, they began experiencing symptoms such as headache, nausea, and muscle twitching. All ten workers in the area had their cholinesterase levels checked; Employees #1 through #4 were hospitalized because of abnormal readings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300006657 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 2 | 300006657 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 3 | 300006657 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 4 | 300006657 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Packaging and filling machine operators |