Accident Summary Nr: 200000362 - Saw operator killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300005311 | 09/11/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Shade Tree Service Co, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a saw operator, was part of a crew from a tree-trimming company that was removing trees on a new utility line right-of-way. With the assistance of a utility company line crew, the tree crew was felling a large sycamore. The tree was leaning over a creek, and a winch rope attached to the line crew's boom truck was being used to apply tension to the tree away from the creek. Employee #1 did not cut a proper notch and backcut so that the tree would fall in the planned direction, and he did not leave by the planned escape route. He was walking away from the stump when he was struck by the falling tree and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300005311 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |