Accident Summary Nr: 200000321 - Employee dies after inhaling paint fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 200000321 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30000505508/13/199717210Pro Painting

Abstract: On August 11, 1997, Employee #1 was spray painting alone in a basement. Coworkers last saw him alive at 3:30 p.m., when he took a break for a drink and a smoke. At approximately 3:50 p.m., the last coworker left the site and yelled down to Employee #1 that he was leaving for the day. Employee #1 called back from the basement that he would see him tomorrow. When he did not return home from work as expected, his wife and her mother searched and found him dead in the basement of the work site. His body was found with a respirator on and he had not finished the cabinet doors that he had been painting. All the lights off and the police believe he died before it got dark. The coroner's report listed hydrocarbon inhalation toxicity as the cause of death.

Keywords: VENTILATION, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, SPRAY PAINTING, PAINT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300005055 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor