Accident Summary Nr: 18616.015 - Employee is killed when tire he was filling up explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 457693.015 | 06/04/2012 | 811198 | Eastern Colorado Tire & Auto L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 1, 2012, and employee and a coworker were working on a tire for a sprinkler irrigation system. They had taken the old tire off the wheel and checked it for damage. It was determined that a new (recap) was needed along with a new tube. They cleaned the wheel, installed the tire and tube and started an airline hose to inflate the tube. They were not using a chuck system to refill the tire, instead they used an attachment to the airline receiver, which allowed for a straight through supply of air. They were not using a clip on chuck system nor an inline valve with pressure gauge. The air was being supplied from a 260 gallon tank with double pump motors. The air system was set at 145 psi with a kick on setting of 80 psi. The coworker was called away from the task by the owner and the employee told them he had it under control. All the employee had to do was check the bead seat, install the valve core in the valve stem and roll the wheel to the fixed area. The employee leaned over the tire, which was lying flat on the floor. The rim failed allowing the tube to be pinched and release air. The wheel and tire were lifted off the floor and hit the ceiling. The employee was struck by the wheel in the forehead area. This caused major trauma to the skull and brain. The employee was killed. The replacement tires were used tires from semi-tractor operations. The tires are retreaded until the casing can no longer be used under DOT rules on the highways. They are then given a recap of an agricultural/tractor tread type and installed on the wheels which come with the sprinkler systems. The wheels are only rated for 35 psi while the tires are rated for 100+psi.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 457693.015 | 1 | M | Fatality |