Accident Summary Nr: 18095.015 - The employee was killed from a ruptured steam driven turbine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 452057.015 | 06/01/2012 | 325312 | Mississippi Phosphates Corporation |
Abstract: On June 2, 2012, an employee just started his shift and notice low pressure in the plant steam system. The steam system had a rupture. The employee was killed from a ruptured steam driven turbine and steam line in the Sulfuric Acid plant number 3.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 452057.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |