Accident Summary Nr: 171135163 - Three persons died in vehicle crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305954547 | 12/11/2002 | 5511 | 441110 | Jaremko Nissan Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on November 11, 2002, a non-work related traffic accident occurred. Employee #1 was operating a 2002 Nissan Altima, traveling northbound on US highway 97, while another vehicle, 1999 Pontiac van, was traveling southbound at a similar point on the stretch of road. For some reason, Employee #1 crossed the center line into the southbound lane and crashed into the Pontiac, which contained two people (driver and a passenger). All three people were transported to the hospital and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305954547 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |