Accident Summary Nr: 171135031 - Truck Driver Is Killed in Logging Truck Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305419616 | 07/25/2002 | 2411 | 113310 | Don Larson Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a loaded International logging truck with trailer on Highway 25 in Kettle Falls, WA. At mile post 58.5, the truck went off the right side of the highway, hit an embankment, and logs from the trailer crushed the cab of the vehicle. Employee #1 was killed in the cab.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305419616 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |