Accident Summary Nr: 171125339 - Employee killed when head crushed between two trailer frames
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115386633 | 11/01/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Mountain View Excavating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering a double load of fill dirt to a job site. After dumping the first load, he attached the truck to a transfer trailer and started to transfer the rear container into the front container. For some reason, Employee #1 looked into the main box while the transfer process was underway and his head was crushed between the two frames as they were coming together. He was killed instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115386633 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |