Accident Summary Nr: 171122989 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302793963 | 08/06/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Residential Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 6, 1999, Employee #1 was part of a crew taking off a temporary cover from a large, flat roof. He was removing the hold-down tacks from the plastic sheeting when he lost his balance and fell 14 ft 2 in. onto concrete. Employee #1 suffered massive head trauma and was killed. He was not using any form of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302793963 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |