Accident Summary Nr: 171110588 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Antenna
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307427237 | 07/08/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Sure Built Construction Co. |
Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in siding work at a residence. They were removing an antenna from the side of the home when it contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307427237 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |