Accident Summary Nr: 171065501 - Employee killed in fall from work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302205190 | 06/15/1999 | 3325 | 0 | Tic United Corp Dba Atlas Foundry & Machine Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on June 14, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker assistant were assigned to change the Bindicator on a sand mixer. As the coworker approached the work area, he saw Employee #1 removing the safety chain at the end of the platform. There was no midrail at this location. The two employees worked from the open-sided platform until completing the job at approximately 4:15 p.m. The assistant then picked up his tools, climbed over the front guardrail and was heading to the platform above when he heard a commotion behind him. While gathering his tools and picking up the Bindicator part, Employee #1 fell 15 ft from the open edge of the platform onto cement. He sustained severe head injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302205190 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |