Accident Summary Nr: 171065329 - Employees dies when struck by runaway van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302205364 | 06/02/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Jason T Smith Dba Jay The Mover |
Abstract: Employee #1 was returning to work after moving a piano. He parked his 1972 Ford van, license #44214-Z, on a slight incline and exited the truck without chocking the tires. The truck began to roll down the slope. Employee #1 was trying to stop the vehicle when it crashed through a wooden fence and ran over him before ending up in a drainage ditch along the road. Employee #1 died at the scene of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302205364 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |