Accident Summary Nr: 171061849 - Employee's ankle and fibula fractured in hay baler

Accident Summary Nr: 171061849 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30441404802/12/200207230The Cooper Group

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a slippery hay table and asked a coworker to activate the baler machine. Once activated, the compressed bale passes through the knotter under hydraulic ram pressure. The rammed bale of hay struck Employee #1 in his lower legs and pushed his feet in front of the hydraulically-driven pusher. The pusher pushed his feet against the steel frame and fractured his left ankle and right fibula.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC RAM, FRACTURE, PINNED, CRUSHED, BALER, SLIPPERY SURFACE, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304414048 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported