Accident Summary Nr: 171061708 - Employees arm crushed between track-hoe bucket and a pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304413412 | 11/20/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Dunn Const Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 36-in.-deep trench helping to place a 24-in. concrete storm drain pipe in the trench. His left arm got pinched between the track-hoe bucket and the pipe. Employee #1 had placed himself along the side of the pipe in a position where the track-hoe operator could not see him. As the track-hoe operator tried to nudge the pipe into place with the bucket on the hoe, Employee #1's arm got caught between the bucket and the pipe. His arm was crushed just above the wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304413412 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |