Accident Summary Nr: 171061708 - Employees arm crushed between track-hoe bucket and a pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 171061708 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30441341211/20/200116230Dunn Const Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 36-in.-deep trench helping to place a 24-in. concrete storm drain pipe in the trench. His left arm got pinched between the track-hoe bucket and the pipe. Employee #1 had placed himself along the side of the pipe in a position where the track-hoe operator could not see him. As the track-hoe operator tried to nudge the pipe into place with the bucket on the hoe, Employee #1's arm got caught between the bucket and the pipe. His arm was crushed just above the wrist.

Keywords: TRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONCRETE PIPE, PIPE, ARM, BUCKET ELEVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304413412 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons