Accident Summary Nr: 171061567 - Employee became ill after inhaling unknown dust

Accident Summary Nr: 171061567 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30441263810/24/200117940K D Cody Excavation

Abstract: On October 10, 2001, Employee #1 and #2 of KD Cody Excavation were digging a trench. Employee #1 inside the trench uncovered a small animal den with his shovel. A white dust rose from the den and migrated into their breathing zones. Two days later Employee #1 developed a fever, cough and chest tightness. Respiratory symptoms became progressively worse over the next few days resulting in hospital admittance.

Keywords: CHEST, DUST INHALATION, COUGH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304412638 Hospitalized injury Other Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other