Accident Summary Nr: 171060270 - Three employees struck by a wire cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303612758 | 12/06/2000 | 7389 | 0 | Cross Marine Services |
Abstract: Three employees were in the process of raising the anchors on a crane barge to move the barge closer to the shore. They had raised one of the anchors and were in the process of raising another. The three employees were standing in front of the crane, facing the shore when the cable gave way. The wire cable whipped from one side of the barge to the other, pushing the first employee's ankles against a wooden plank, breaking both of his ankles. The second employee landed on his side and fractured his shoulder. And the third employee was struck in the head. All three employees were taken to the hospital and treated for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303612758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | ||
| 2 | 303612758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, surveyor | ||
| 3 | 303612758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, surveyor |