Accident Summary Nr: 171059769 - Employee loses consciousness after exposure to roofing glue
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303609838 | 09/07/2000 | 1796 | 0 | Heritage Roofing Co Lc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying a single-ply, thermal plastic olefin (tpo) membrane on a roof when he apparently was overcome by exposure to the Surewell glue and lost consciousness. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303609838 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |