Accident Summary Nr: 171059744 - Employee injured between safety guard and lift table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303609721 | 08/30/2000 | 3949 | 0 | Lifetime Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to straighten a basketball backboard elevated by an automatic conveyor system. The backboard became caught on the side of the automatic lift table and she climbed through the safety guard to reach it. Employee #1 was straightening the backboard when the automatic sensor on the lift table activated the hydraulic lift mechanism. The table rose, pinning Employee #1 between the guard and the lift table. She sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303609721 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |