Accident Summary Nr: 171059439 - Employee injured in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303607832 | 07/06/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Bonnco |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished welding a support bracket onto a steel beam, but he could not reach the next tie-off point from where he was standing. He unhooked his lanyard and was leaning over to reach the tie-off point when his hand missed the beam and he fell 13 ft 2 in. Employee #1 landed on a 6 ft high scaffold platform before bouncing off and onto the floor deck. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303607832 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |