Accident Summary Nr: 171059363 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303607352 | 06/26/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Messerly Concrete Contractors |
Abstract: A concrete worker was near a concrete pumping truck, washing down tools with a water hose. The boom on the pumping truck contacted a 7200-volt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303607352 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |