Accident Summary Nr: 171058738 - Employee fractures ankle in fall when steel deck shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301166716 | 02/04/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Interstate Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Interstate Erectors, was installing the first piece of steel floor decking when the deck shifted. He fractured both his ankles when he and the deck fell 17 ft onto a concrete floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301166716 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Precision assemblers, metal | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |