Accident Summary Nr: 171058357 - Employee killed when head caught between vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301164059 | 11/04/1999 | 5531 | 0 | Buffalo Bro'S Tire Outfitters |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was raising a vehicle on jacks directly behind a vehicle whose tires had just been changed and was leaving. The driver was backing out of the driveway when Employee #1's head became caught between the two vehicles. He was killed. The driver did not see Employee #1 as he was backing up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301164059 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanic apprentices |