Accident Summary Nr: 171057904 - Employee burned when sprayed by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301161105 | 08/06/1999 | 4213 | 0 | Darryl B. Taylor Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was steam cleaning the inside of a gasoline tank truck. He had finished and was disconnecting the steam line when hot liquid sprayed onto his hands, torso, and legs. He sustained second-degree burns, for which he was hospitalized. The accident was caused by condensation that had built up in the line behind the connection point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301161105 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |