Accident Summary Nr: 171057888 - Two employees injured when man lift tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126806025 | 08/02/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Western Const Specialties |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Western Construction Specialties, was in a man lift, welding the front of a structure to preparing it for stone facing. He was moving the lift without lowering himself when one of the front wheels dropped 5 in. into a depression. The lift tipped over and Employee #1 fell to the floor. He and Employee #2, a construction worker on the floor, sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126806025 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 126806025 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |