Accident Summary Nr: 171057805 - Employee's hand injured when cheater bar kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126805118 | 07/06/1999 | 2041 | 0 | Cereal Food Processors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing flour clogs from a roll milling machine when the cheater bar he was holding in his left hand contacted the end of the roller. The bar kicked back, causing Employee #1's hand to strike the machine's metal structure and injuring it. He sustained lacerations to his fingers, for which he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126805118 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crushing and grinding machine operators |