Accident Summary Nr: 171057342 - Employee's leg burned in hot water/chemical holding tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126797760 | 01/19/1999 | 3949 | 0 | Icon Health & Fitness |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on January 18, 1999, Employee #1 was changing the spray nozzles in a powder coating washer unit. A grate had been removed from the hot water and chemical holding tank below the work surface. Employee #1, unaware that the grate was missing, accidentally stepped into the 150 to160 degree F mixture in the tank, sustaining burns to his lower left leg. The lighting was not adequate and Employee #1 could not see that the grate had been removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126797760 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |