Accident Summary Nr: 171057136 - Employee burned when spilled gasoline ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126796044 | 11/27/1998 | 5511 | 0 | Young Chevrolet Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a technician, was installing an internal fuel pump in a 1990 Astro van fuel tank. The van was on an elevated lift to facilitate removal of the fuel tank. During the process of disconnecting the fuel lines, gasoline and gasoline vapors were released onto Employee #1's clothing and the shop's floor. At the same time in the next stall, a subcontractor hired to remove an in-ground car lift system lit an open-flame welding torch to cut off a cylinder. The gasoline vapors and raw fuel ignited, and both Employee #1 and the van caught on fire. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns over 80 percent of his body. The gasoline tank had not been purged of fuel before it was removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126796044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |