Accident Summary Nr: 171057060 - Employee's legs injured between conveyor sections
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126794320 | 10/14/1998 | 4512 | 0 | America West Airlines |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a conveyor belt at an approximately 30 degree angle, attempting to reposition a control switch to "automatic" on a three-position switch (automatic, off, and manual). He moved the switch to the wrong setting, mistakenly activating the conveyor. His legs were forced between two of its sections, which were 2 in. apart, and he sustained severe pinching and compression of both legs up to the knees, resulting in a fractured left ankle and severe swelling of both legs. Employee #1 also sustained an approximately 4 in. wide friction burn on the inside of his left knee and an approximately 3 in. wide friction burn on the outside of his right knee. Employee #1 could not see the position of the switch from where he standing on the conveyor belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126794320 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |