Accident Summary Nr: 171056989 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126793322 | 09/24/1998 | 2531 | 0 | Mity-Lite Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a punch press. The normal work practice was to remove a part and replace it with a blank using the right hand. Employee #1 removed a part and aligned the blank, using his left hand on the right side of the punch die. He was returning to his normal position to trip the press when the press brake failed. Employee #1's left hand passed between the dies as the press brake and clutch disengaged, lacerating his middle and ring fingers. He was transported to the hospital, where his fingers were surgically repaired. Employee #1's has since returned to work. The press was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126793322 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |