Accident Summary Nr: 171056914 - Employee's leg fractured when hydraulics fail on Traxcavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126792860 | 09/14/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Kenny Seng Const | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the bucket of a Caterpillar Traxcavator, removing the ring and cover for a manhole. The loader's hydraulics failed and before the operator could get the loader into reverse, Employee #1's left leg became caught between the blade and the ring. He sustained a compound fracture of his left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 126792860 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons  | 